Understanding Child Custody In Florida
[…] Our team takes a personalized approach to every case, as we understand that every client's situation and needs are unique. We're committed to serving you in any way we can, striving to go the extra mile when you need us most.

Our firm offers case evaluations. To schedule a meeting with one of our Miami FL family law attorneys, call us at (305) 501-0992 or contact us online.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

[i]See Florida Statute § 61.20 (Florida law stating that “[i]n any action where the parenting plan is at issue because the parents are unable to agree, the court may order asocial investigation and study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and each parent when such an investigation has not been done and the study therefrom provided to the court by the parties or when the court determines that the investigation and study that have been done are insufficient.”).

[ii] See Fla. Stat. §61.13(2)(b)(1)-(4).

[iii] See Fla. Stat.§ 61.13(3).

[iv] See Fla. Stat. §61.13(4)(c)(1)-(7).

[v] See Fla. Stat. §61.13(4)(b).

[vi] See Fla. Stat. §61.13(4)(a).